ShootersForever.com Forum Index

Wii GoldenEye, GoldenEye N64, Nintendo 64, N64 Emulator, Xbox 360 Video Games
GoldenEye Cheats, Xbox 360, Wii GoldenEye, Nintendo 64, N64 Emulator, Video Game Forums


Special GoldenEye Level Id Hardcoding

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShootersForever.com Forum Index -> Q-Lab Hacking Department
View previous topic :: View next topic  
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5469

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:16 am    Post subject: Special GoldenEye Level Id Hardcoding Reply with quote Back to top

So it was mentioned from Johnny/Wreck that it appeared Cradle had a special id identified.

It turns out, there's also a Dam one, and Cuba (I was already aware of Cuba).

The Dam/Cradle hardcode uses the level slot id, while Cuba uses the stage id. I didn't notice anything obvious, but they must all do something.

7F0B8D84 Dam Special 0D Level Index Spot
7F0B8B50 Cradle Special 15 Level Index Spot

7F005854 36 Stage Id this one does the resolution, not sure others
7F03A72C
7F088D0C

It is in the beta editor if you want to give it a test, Stage Options tab, right side. Maybe it will fix Johnny's issue, in switching levels, by changing this id. If it does not...let me know, maybe there's more hardcodes about.
_________________
http://www.goldeneyevault.com/
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AL64inthedark
00 Agent
00 Agent


Joined: 18 Sep 2014
Posts: 434
Location: France

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

I believe there's no such thing in Perfect Dark ?

Beside the first mission which apparently has its first room reserved for the moon or something.
_________________
Listen to me
https://youtu.be/BzZ3k3NmhLM?t=25m51s
 
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5469

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

PD has a bunch, they're in 39850 in GoldenEye Editor.

Stages with stars
Stages with more stars
Always on top rooms
N-Bomb Stage
Necklace Stage
Bombspy Levels
Drugspy Levels
Rain/Snow Levels
Start with less Health Stages

Might be more, but think that's what I've found so far.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wreck
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 6256
Location: Ontario, Canada

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Dam has a lot of stuff going on, with tons of special visibility and portals. Plus, it is larger than the max boundaries once scaled to 1.0, which is an issue with it being in Perfect Dark. Would be interesting to try it out without this hardcoded effect, if anything jumps out.

The cuff / costume change for Villa Perfect Agent, as well.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
AL64inthedark
00 Agent
00 Agent


Joined: 18 Sep 2014
Posts: 434
Location: France

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Oh yeah right, since it's cosmetic things like stars and such I forgot about them.

But "always on top room". What is this used for ?
_________________
Listen to me
https://youtu.be/BzZ3k3NmhLM?t=25m51s
 
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Wreck
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 6256
Location: Ontario, Canada

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Area 51 has the surrounding horizon, Skedar / WAR! has the rainbow skyline, Attack Ship with the red planet, and dD HQ levels with the moon. They use specific room IDs for the effect.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
killedbyurmom
Agent
Agent


Joined: 04 Jan 2016
Posts: 161
Location: Kentucky

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

If the Dam won't fit in Perfect Dark/GoldenEye X, could the level be split into 2 missions? (Dam1 & Dam2) That way you could just have to scale half of the level in each mission.
 
View user's profile Send private message
AL64inthedark
00 Agent
00 Agent


Joined: 18 Sep 2014
Posts: 434
Location: France

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Interesting. I actually never wondered about the rainbow effect on Skedar mission. Probably because never I saw the texture used when browsing them.
I'll check that someday.
_________________
Listen to me
https://youtu.be/BzZ3k3NmhLM?t=25m51s
 
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MRKane
007
007


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 700

 PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

I found the Dam could *just* fit within the level bounds as long as it was moved into place. There were a few bits of geometry that didn't quite make it, and lots of issues with visibility. Essentially the entire level needs brought into an editor and cut back up in a "PD logical" way for it to work.

I made a few inroads into the level before giving up as it was too difficult at the time.
_________________
No Mr. Bond, I expect you to be re-coded!
 
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Trevor
007
007


Joined: 15 Jan 2010
Posts: 811
Location: UK, Friockheim OS:Win10-Fast PerfectGold:Latest

 PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

yeah, if I remember correctly, in fact I still have the image


The verticies circled in red need to be either moved or cut.

Now, I have a suggestion to make GEX Dam better, since PD has the "Environment Room"* we can now utilise the map bg from dam


* Instead of "always on top room", this room should be described better as Environment Room
tooltip:
Moves with player and always drawn Second after clouds, Initially drawn round 0,0,0 - moves to ManPos on player load

Trev
_________________
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
connery as bond
Secret Agent
Secret Agent


Joined: 21 Jun 2007
Posts: 303

 PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Is it possible to change the mission that activates Cuba from CRADLE to something else?
_________________
Missions:
- Return to Arkhangelsk
- Q-Lab VR
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Wreck
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 6256
Location: Ontario, Canada

 PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

And beyond that, how the 19th and 20th levels are unlocked. The 19th by completing the other 18 on Secret Agent difficulty, and the 20th on 00 Agent. Does that also require the 19th to be beaten on 00 Agent as well? For some custom mission campaigns, this may be undesirable.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zoinkity
007
007


Joined: 24 Nov 2005
Posts: 1661

 PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

There's multiple tests for the final level unlocks, one set for the current folder and another for all folders. All tests are against completion times.
Addresses are USA.
    Current folder test functions:
  • 7F01E9F4 tests if Cradle was completed on any difficulty.
  • 7F01EA5C tests if Aztec was completed on secret or 00 agent.
  • 7F01EAA8 tests if Egypt was completed on 00 agent.


    All folders test functions:
  • 7F01EAD0 tests if Cradle was completed on any difficulty.
  • 7F01EB20 tests if Aztec was completed on secret or 00 agent.
  • 7F01EB70 tests if Egypt was completed on 00 agent.


Remember, completion times aren't saved in 007 mode so unlocks don't occur.[/list]
_________________
(\_/) Beware
(O.o) ze
(> <) Hoppentruppen!
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
connery as bond
Secret Agent
Secret Agent


Joined: 21 Jun 2007
Posts: 303

 PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Interesting.
Can those values be pointed to another level's slot? For instance, mission 16 is only unlocked after completion of mission 15 on a certain difficulty, etc.

Additionally, missions 18, 19 and 20 all have single weapon cheats that unlock on completion of those levels - can these also be re-assigned to other slots?
_________________
Missions:
- Return to Arkhangelsk
- Q-Lab VR
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zoinkity
007
007


Joined: 24 Nov 2005
Posts: 1661

 PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

The actual test run uses this function:
Code:
7F01E2C0   V0=TRUE if stage A1 complete on difficulty A2 in eeprom folder A0

It's the backbone of similar functions used on the solo stage select:
Code:
7F00DD0C   detect if solo stage A0 completed on difficulty A1 in current eeprom folder
7F00DD60   V0=highest unlocked difficulty for solo stage A0


You can always just change the slot tested, though certain incremental tests just walk through until they hit one that wasn't finished.

There's several other features tied to eeprom tests, like #selectable MP characters (roundabout 7F011D44 in initializer, but probably another in interface), the stage unlock cheats (7F092380, to test if already unlocked), how many characters appear in the cast roll (uhm...), etc. It's also usd to determine the last stage completed, which in turn generates that string on each file folder.
_________________
(\_/) Beware
(O.o) ze
(> <) Hoppentruppen!
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShootersForever.com Forum Index -> Q-Lab Hacking Department All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Cobalt 2.0 BB theme/template by Jakob Persson.
Copyright 2002-2004 Jakob Persson


Powered by BB 01, 02 BB Group

 


Please Visit My Other Sites: GoldenEyeForever.com | GrandTheftAutoForever.com

Our forums feature Nintendo 64 games, GoldenEye 007 N64 New Maps and Missions, GoldenEye Cheats, N64 Emulator, Gameshark, GoldenEye Multiplayer and more!!!

[ Privacy Policy ]