ShootersForever.com Forum Index

GoldenEye 007 Nintendo 64 Community, GoldenEye X, Nintendo 64 Games Discussion
GoldenEye Cheats, GoldenEye X Codes, Tips, Help, Nintendo 64 Gaming Community


GoldenEye Setup Editor Feature Requests List/Bugs
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 32, 33, 34 ... 38, 39, 40  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShootersForever.com Forum Index -> Q-Lab Hacking Department
View previous topic :: View next topic  
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5763

 PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Actually GoldenEye already does do the list dynamically (this was used heavily for GF64), but Perfect Dark does not (and it should). I will add this and post here when I have it done.
_________________
http://www.goldeneyevault.com/
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5763

 PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

It should be in latest beta for PD. ROM must be written, then when you load it in project mode or Tools -> Game Configuration, then Edit Solo in Visual, the actions and insert menus should appropriately show the isHead flag from Tools -> Game Configuration for each model (0x4000 flag in PD). GE already supported this and should still work
_________________
http://www.goldeneyevault.com/
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
StupidMarioBros1Fan
Agent
Agent


Joined: 07 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

 PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Thanks, would you be able to do the same for the Multiplayer tab so the Head Spots and Body Spots can use the edited files accordingly?

Also could you make the Body Type feature be available for all Guards? That way edited head files can use non-human animations.
If not a work around would be swapping what file# certain guards have then editing levels, but wanted to ask if you could make that feature work with the head files.
_________________
Stupid Mario Brothers is a YouTube series, get asked about my username a lot.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lazlo52
Agent
Agent


Joined: 18 Nov 2017
Posts: 148
Location: N.J.

 PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

StupidMarioBros1Fan wrote:
If not a work around would be swapping what file# certain guards have then editing levels, but wanted to ask if you could make that feature work with the head files.

Aren't there a few hardcoded values for the skedar? I don't think it'll be as simple as setting body types for copies, there's also the three IDs under Sun/Bodies tab of 39850? I'd guess two of them set up their voices?

Edit after a night's rest: One of the IDs is for the Skedar-to-Mr.Blonde checks Counter-Op does, so that certainly complicates things.
_________________
Quote:
22 not happening nerds. forget about it. 23 til the day i die.


Last edited by Lazlo52 on Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:49 am; edited 1 time in total
 
View user's profile Send private message
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5763

 PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

StupidMarioBros1Fan wrote:
Thanks, would you be able to do the same for the Multiplayer tab so the Head Spots and Body Spots can use the edited files accordingly?

Also could you make the Body Type feature be available for all Guards? That way edited head files can use non-human animations.
If not a work around would be swapping what file# certain guards have then editing levels, but wanted to ask if you could make that feature work with the head files.


I believe I've updated the remaining spots that I missed in latest beta.

The body type defaults to human, if not in the list. It's a table that Rare cut off to the range specified. If you really wanted, a custom ROM could be made, moving that table to an unused spot and making it bigger. It's probably easier to move humans outside the range (since table defaults to human), and use body type for non-humans in the existing range. If it's too big a task, let me know, and I can figure out how to make the table a different spot, enlarge it, and have the editor read it. There are some Skedar hardcodes as well (as mentioned by Lazlo), so there may be more to it.
_________________
http://www.goldeneyevault.com/
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
StupidMarioBros1Fan
Agent
Agent


Joined: 07 Dec 2017
Posts: 14

 PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Ah thanks for the info, I only needed it for a few models so I can just swap some humans with the extra Skedar models.
_________________
Stupid Mario Brothers is a YouTube series, get asked about my username a lot.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Siul
Agent
Agent


Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Posts: 183

 PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

I noticed some of the joint names for bipeds in PD for guards are different to GE's matrix editor.
Could you make it so the sames are the same for PD as well? thank you.
_________________
Playing old, low poly games since 2003
 
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5763

 PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2018 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Siul wrote:
I noticed some of the joint names for bipeds in PD for guards are different to GE's matrix editor.
Could you make it so the sames are the same for PD as well? thank you.


Are you sure? They seem the same other than PD's differences. Also, remember the commands are offset by 1 in PD.

GE:

if (command == 0x1) modelPartName = "Hip (complete body)";
if (command == 0x2) modelPartName = "Waist (complete upper body)/autoaim spot";
if (command == 0x3) modelPartName = "Head + collar";
if (command == 0x4) modelPartName = "R Shoulder";
if (command == 0x5) modelPartName = "L Shoulder";
if (command == 0x6) modelPartName = "R Elbow";
if (command == 0x7) modelPartName = "L Elbow";
if (command == 0x8) modelPartName = "R Wrist";
if (command == 0x9) modelPartName = "L Wrist";
if (command == 0xA) modelPartName = "L Thigh";
if (command == 0xB) modelPartName = "R Thigh";
if (command == 0xC) modelPartName = "L Knee";
if (command == 0xD) modelPartName = "R Knee";
if (command == 0xE) modelPartName = "L Ankle";
if (command == 0xF) modelPartName = "R Ankle";

PD:
if (command == 0x0) modelPartName = "Hip (complete body)";
if (command == 0x1) modelPartName = "Waist (complete upper body)/autoaim spot/ai aim spot";
if (command == 0x2) modelPartName = "Head + collar/char select zoom (y)";
if (command == 0x3) modelPartName = "R Shoulder";
if (command == 0x4) modelPartName = "L Shoulder";
if (command == 0x5) modelPartName = "R Elbow";
if (command == 0x6) modelPartName = "L Elbow";
if (command == 0x7) modelPartName = "R Wrist";
if (command == 0x8) modelPartName = "L Wrist";
if (command == 0x9) modelPartName = "L Thigh";
if (command == 0xA) modelPartName = "R Thigh";
if (command == 0xB) modelPartName = "L Knee";
if (command == 0xC) modelPartName = "R Knee";
if (command == 0xD) modelPartName = "L Ankle";
if (command == 0xE) modelPartName = "R Ankle";
_________________
http://www.goldeneyevault.com/
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pavarini
00 Agent
00 Agent


Joined: 07 May 2015
Posts: 449

 PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Hi, I tried to update the beta recently and I am getting an error 'not a valid win32 application'. It worked previously so I don't know why this error has appeared. I have tried downloading directly from the site and it has the same problem.
 
View user's profile Send private message
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5763

 PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Ack thanks for letting me know, it seems I only partially uploaded it, ftp timed out or something. It's fine now.
_________________
http://www.goldeneyevault.com/
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pavarini
00 Agent
00 Agent


Joined: 07 May 2015
Posts: 449

 PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2018 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Thanks, it's working now. Unrelated, but are there any plans to properly support models with embedded textures?
 
View user's profile Send private message
SubDrag
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 5763

 PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

They should be supported for import, but I wasn't planning them for import.
_________________
http://www.goldeneyevault.com/
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
pavarini
00 Agent
00 Agent


Joined: 07 May 2015
Posts: 449

 PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

SubDrag wrote:
They should be supported for import, but I wasn't planning them for import.

Exporting the legal screen outputs corrupted textures. Adding a new DL to the model also corrupts the embedded textures. I tried to do this to avoid importing/exporting the original DL, while importing a new mesh to the model.

Another issue, exporting the heli model will result in different alpha settings for the glass, and break the rotor blade. https://i.imgur.com/ozCwLgz.gif All I did was export/import FBX.

Edit - Massive explosion bitflag for drone guns will set it to rotate like the dish on surface (and disable firing). Setting drone guns to preset FFFFFFFF will make it target 360 degrees.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Wreck
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Dec 2005
Posts: 6618
Location: Ontario, Canada

 PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

I recently had to fix this in two multiplayer setups that were crashing on console, so I thought I should see if it may still be an issue worth addressing.

When adding object "004C Hanging Monitor Rack", it should be type 0C, and not 03 Standard. It is a special object model type, and reacts badly on hardware when the game attempts to show it on screen. So if you could give it specific defaults when a user adds it to their level, that would be great.

Object: 004C Hanging Monitor Rack
Type: 0C Hanging Monitor Rack
Size: 0100
Health: 03E8
Bitflags: In-Air Upside Down


I must warn people that using this in your setup can cause the same floating projectiles glitch that occurs in both Bunker missions. But hey, that was kind of fun, no?
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MRKane
007
007


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 820

 PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote Back to top

Actually is anyone using the editor successfully on Windows 10? I seem to have run into a plethora of different issues Sad
_________________
No Mr. Bond, I expect you to be re-coded!
 
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShootersForever.com Forum Index -> Q-Lab Hacking Department All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 32, 33, 34 ... 38, 39, 40  Next
Page 33 of 40

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Cobalt 2.0 BB theme/template by Jakob Persson.
Copyright 2002-2004 Jakob Persson


Powered by BB 01, 02 BB Group

 


Please Visit My Other Sites: GoldenEyeForever.com | GrandTheftAutoForever.com

Got kids? Check out my Dora The Explorer site with games and coloring pages!

Our forums feature Nintendo 64 games, GoldenEye 007 N64 New Maps and Missions, GoldenEye Cheats, N64 Emulator, Gameshark, GoldenEye Multiplayer and more!

[ Privacy Policy ]