|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PS3 God Agent
Joined: 10 Mar 2009 Posts: 87
|
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 1:29 pm Post subject: How to get ur maps to Bps Format. |
|
|
I got a question,I`ve made my hammer level and i don`t know how to get my maps to bps format so i can`t convert my images to bitmaps. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Entropy Soldier Secret Agent
Joined: 13 Feb 2009 Posts: 263 Location: GE:S |
Posted: Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
First, save your map. Then go to run, click on the expert tag if you haven't already, and add these commands to it :
$csg_exe with parameters: "$bspdir\$file" -wadinclude GE.wad
$bsp_exe with parameters: "$bspdir\$file" (you can include: -subdivide <high number> [i use 2500] for better performance)
$vis_exe with parameters: "$bspdir\$file"
after all those are added, disable all other commands but those 3, make sure your map is in the maps directory set in hammer, and click run. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wreck Administrator
Joined: 14 Dec 2005 Posts: 7212 Location: Ontario, Canada |
Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 1:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just a note about the "subdivide" option...
The maximum number it allows for is actually 512. You can type in any number you wish, but it only goes up to that amount. This will help to cut down on the number of points it takes to make a model, though it's not nearly as much as we'd like. Still, it's a very valuable option to include when exporting your Hammer maps. _________________
YOUTUBE | FACEBOOK | VAULT | MOD DB | RHDN |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dragonsbrethren Hacker
Joined: 23 Mar 2007 Posts: 3058
|
Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
You could get around that 512 limit by modeling on a smaller grid though, then scaling it up in GE. It's still not perfect, but it does give you a little more to work with. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Captin.Frosty Agent
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 Posts: 108 Location: A cold dark basmenet.. |
Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do you edit the existing commands? Or add new ones? _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Camaro Secret Agent
Joined: 10 Aug 2009 Posts: 308 Location: Indiana |
Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2009 3:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you edit the existing ones, just make sure you're commands look like that. _________________ 304 HP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Captin.Frosty Agent
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 Posts: 108 Location: A cold dark basmenet.. |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
I did and it came back like this
Code: | ** Executing...
** Command: Ðê
** Parameters: ""\hammer"" -wadinclude GE.wad
* Could not execute the command:
Ðê ""\hammer"" -wadinclude GE.wad
* Windows gave the error message:
"Access is denied."
** Executing...
** Command: Ðê
** Parameters: ""\hammer""
* Could not execute the command:
Ðê ""\hammer""
* Windows gave the error message:
"Access is denied."
** Executing...
** Command: Ðê
** Parameters: ""\hammer""
* Could not execute the command:
Ðê ""\hammer""
* Windows gave the error message:
"Access is denied." |
_________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TimEh Agent
Joined: 08 May 2009 Posts: 187 Location: oakville. ONT, Canada |
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 10:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
it seems like the expert compile commands seem to be confusing new people to hammer. Seems liek some dir's arent pointing to the right place in this example. All i use is the regular compile options. Yes to BSP and VIS, and no to rad. One thing i dont texture in hammer so the GE.wad is pointless to add for me. I like this subdived option mentioned here, i was unaware of. might speed up the process of optimizing.
what im getting at is if your used to hammer editing, but not to GE editing with hammer, just compile the way youd normaly do for a Halflife map. open in crafty and continue.
and if you compile the normal way(not expert) and have the GE.wad file loaded in the options menu, your map will compile smooth.
so ya just try and compile the normal, easy non-expert way. if that doesnt work post your compile log and im sure ill be able to help you from there |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Captin.Frosty Agent
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 Posts: 108 Location: A cold dark basmenet.. |
Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 5:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok; I did "run" the normal way; and set "Run BSP and Run VIS" to Normal and Didn't touch the "Run CSG" and set "Run RAD" to No.
and I got this back:
Code: | ** Executing...
** Command: Change Directory
** Parameters:
** Executing...
** Command: Copy File
** Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Valve Hammer Editor\maps\goldeneyenew.map" "\goldeneyenew.map"
** Executing...
** Command: Copy File
** Parameters: +map "goldeneyenew" |
_________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Captin.Frosty Agent
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 Posts: 108 Location: A cold dark basmenet.. |
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 8:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Captin.Frosty wrote: | ok; I did "run" the normal way; and set "Run BSP and Run VIS" to Normal and Didn't touch the "Run CSG" and set "Run RAD" to No.
and I got this back:
Code: | ** Executing...
** Command: Change Directory
** Parameters:
** Executing...
** Command: Copy File
** Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Valve Hammer Editor\maps\goldeneyenew.map" "\goldeneyenew.map"
** Executing...
** Command: Copy File
** Parameters: +map "goldeneyenew" |
|
Just giving this a little bump; not to bug the crap out of everyone but um.. I am still confused.. I don't know what the hell happened..
Did it convert to a bsp.. like.. what the in the world happened _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Camaro Secret Agent
Joined: 10 Aug 2009 Posts: 308 Location: Indiana |
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It doesn't look like you are executing the commands to make the bsp. Can you post a screenshot of your commands? _________________ 304 HP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Captin.Frosty Agent
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 Posts: 108 Location: A cold dark basmenet.. |
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Expert Edit Mode -
I set the commands just like Entropy Soldier said;
Normal Edit Mode -
I set CSG and BSP Mode to regular; and VIS to regular
and RAD to no _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Camaro Secret Agent
Joined: 10 Aug 2009 Posts: 308 Location: Indiana |
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well if that is the complete compile log that you posted then something is not right. I haven't had a problem like that so I don't know what to say. _________________ 304 HP |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Entropy Soldier Secret Agent
Joined: 13 Feb 2009 Posts: 263 Location: GE:S |
Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
try running hammer as administrator, or changing the folder permissions for the hammer folder to allow everything for everyone if your using vista...I've never seen an error like that before.
Also, i think a section of the parameters needs to be in quotation marks, like:
"$bspdir\$file" -wadinclude GE.wad
or
"$bspdir\$file" -subdivide 512
If you still can't get it to work, come to the chat tomorrow and I'll try to help you figure it out. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Captin.Frosty Agent
Joined: 24 Feb 2007 Posts: 108 Location: A cold dark basmenet.. |
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I ran the account as my Owner account; since that is pretty much the only account on my computer; and as far to my knowledge I don't have access to the Administrator account because I don't think a password was ever set. But the owner and administrator accounts shouldn't be different since they both have the same permissions;
But here is what I got
Code: |
** Executing...
** Command: Ðê
** Parameters: ""\goldeneyenew"" -wadinclude GE.wad
* Could not execute the command:
Ðê ""\goldeneyenew"" -wadinclude GE.wad
* Windows gave the error message:
"Access is denied."
** Executing...
** Command: Ðê
** Parameters: "\goldeneyenew"
* Could not execute the command:
Ðê "\goldeneyenew"
* Windows gave the error message:
"Access is denied."
** Executing...
** Command: Ðê
** Parameters: "\goldeneyenew"
* Could not execute the command:
Ðê "\goldeneyenew"
* Windows gave the error message:
"Access is denied."
|
_________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|